Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 Brew Oahu Homebrew Competition.

There were 95 entries judged and 64 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Ilio IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMatt KatakuraJeune Et Plein De Vie23D: Lambic
3rdCindy Goldstein
Co-Brewer: Vince Gallo
Corsendonky 26B: Belgian Dubbel

American Amber and Brown Ales

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndVince GalloFilamber19A: American Amber Ale 
3rdChris McNairBrown Ale19C: American Brown AleHIP Fermenters

American IPA

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Ilio IPA21A: American IPAHIP Fermenters
2ndStuart Montgomery
Co-Brewer: Jason Ellis
'awa Double IPA22A: Double IPA 

American IPA (Specialty)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCorey Miller
Co-Brewer: Submerged Brewing Company
Steel Beach Picnic 21B: Specialty IPA 
2ndJeffrey Fujimoto
Co-Brewer: Malia Fujimoto
Grapefruit, It's Not Just For Breakfast 21B: Specialty IPA 
3rdJoe ChesnutBrut IPA21B: Specialty IPAHIP Fermenters

American Pale Ales

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris McNairPale Ale 18B: American Pale AleHIP Fermenters
2ndReyn IgnacioLandscapes 6.918B: American Pale Ale 
3rdDan KodamaSmash'd Blonde18A: Blonde Ale 

American Stouts and Porters

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris McNairPorter20A: American PorterHIP Fermenters
2ndvan WishingradRed Hot Chili Porter (el Diablo)20A: American PorterHeadhunters Brewing Club
3rdJonathan GrossThreat Level Midnight20A: American Porter 

American Wheat Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WheelerHowzit! Honey Orange Wheat1D: American Wheat BeerHIP Fermenters
2ndMichael SpencerSummer Treat1D: American Wheat Beer 

Belgian Beers

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy Goldstein
Co-Brewer: Vince Gallo
Corsendonky 26B: Belgian DubbelHomebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS) [HI]
3rdMatt Katakura
Co-Brewer: Kyle Katakura
Monachis Est Cena26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale 

Saisons

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndWill CarlsonMolokai Farmhouse25B: Saison 
3rdJason EllisSentinel Unnamed25B: SaisonHIP Fermenters

British Bitters

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe SegalJoe IPA12C: English IPA 
2ndJoe SegalJoe's Bitter11C: Strong Bitter 
3rdJason EllisSentinel No. 1811B: Best BitterHIP Fermenters

British Isle Stouts

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael McIntoshFade To Black15B: Irish Stout 
2ndJennifer Rivera
Co-Brewer: Justin Rivera
Pocho Stout16A: Sweet StoutHomebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS) [HI]
3rdJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Hawaiian Oslo Stout 16A: Sweet StoutHIP Fermenters

European Lagers

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt Katakura
Co-Brewer: Kyle Katakura
Makapipipi Pilsner5D: German Pils 
2ndKevin Barayuga
Co-Brewer: Alan Barayuga
Ehu7A: Vienna Lager 
3rdStuart MontgomeryAnd Two Zig Zags2A: International Pale Lager 

European Specialty & Historic Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe ChesnutJoe's Rauchbier6B: RauchbierHIP Fermenters
2ndMichael BaetaRaushbier6B: RauchbierBrew Maui
3rdNick WoodWeinrot Rye27A4: Roggenbier 

Fruit, Spiced, and Seasonal Beers

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndPhillip LisonbeePanang Berliner30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

New England IPA

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndCoburn HopkinsHopkins Hazy IPA21B7: New England IPA 

Sour and Wild Fermented Beers

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KatakuraJeune Et Plein De Vie23D: Lambic 
2ndPhillip LisonbeeJosephine In Waiting23A: Berliner Weisse 
3rdCoburn HopkinsOpshaug Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 

Experimental / Other

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Deployment Stout33A: Wood-Aged BeerHIP Fermenters
2ndPhillip LisonbeeHoppy Session 3.034C: Experimental Beer 
3rdDan MeierThe Drunkel34C: Experimental Beer 

Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick Wood
Co-Brewer: Yvette Wood
Creamy Passion CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit 
2ndJennifer Rivera
Co-Brewer: Justin Rivera
Simple CiderC1B: English CiderHomebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS) [HI]
3rdCoburn HopkinsGingicidisC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices 

Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Surf Saison CiderM2A: CyserHIP Fermenters
2ndSage PriceGreen LehuaM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHIP Fermenters
3rdvan WishingradLilikoi MeadM1A: Dry MeadHeadhunters Brewing Club

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul WheelerHowzit! Honey Orange Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndMichael SpencerSummer Treat1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2: International Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdStuart MontgomeryAnd Two Zig Zags2A: International Pale Lager

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt Katakura
Co-Brewer: Kyle Katakura
Makapipipi Pilsner5D: German Pils

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe ChesnutJoe's Rauchbier6B: Rauchbier
2ndMichael BaetaRaushbier6B: Rauchbier

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndKevin Barayuga
Co-Brewer: Alan Barayuga
Ehu7A: Vienna Lager

Category 11: British Bitter (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJoe SegalJoe's Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJason EllisSentinel No. 1811B: Best Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe SegalJoe IPA12C: English IPA

Category 15: Irish Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael McIntoshFade To Black15B: Irish Stout

Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJennifer Rivera
Co-Brewer: Justin Rivera
Pocho Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Hawaiian Oslo Stout 16A: Sweet Stout

Category 18: Pale American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris McNairPale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndReyn IgnacioLandscapes 6.918B: American Pale Ale
3rdDan KodamaSmash'd Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndVince GalloFilamber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdChris McNairBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris McNairPorter20A: American Porter
2ndvan WishingradRed Hot Chili Porter (el Diablo)20A: American Porter
3rdJonathan GrossThreat Level Midnight20A: American Porter

Category 21: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCorey Miller
Co-Brewer: Submerged Brewing Company
Steel Beach Picnic 21B: Specialty IPA
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Ilio IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJeffrey Fujimoto
Co-Brewer: Malia Fujimoto
Grapefruit, It's Not Just For Breakfast 21B: Specialty IPA
2ndCoburn HopkinsHopkins Hazy IPA21B7: New England IPA
3rdJoe ChesnutBrut IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndStuart Montgomery
Co-Brewer: Jason Ellis
'awa Double IPA22A: Double IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt KatakuraJeune Et Plein De Vie23D: Lambic
2ndPhillip LisonbeeJosephine In Waiting23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndWill CarlsonMolokai Farmhouse25B: Saison
3rdJason EllisSentinel Unnamed25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy Goldstein
Co-Brewer: Vince Gallo
Corsendonky 26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMatt Katakura
Co-Brewer: Kyle Katakura
Monachis Est Cena26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 27: Historical Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdNick WoodWeinrot Rye27A4: Roggenbier

Category 28: American Wild Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdCoburn HopkinsOpshaug Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMCoburn HopkinsSour Lady Of Waiahole 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPhillip LisonbeePanang Berliner30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Deployment Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPhillip LisonbeeHoppy Session 3.034C: Experimental Beer
3rdDan MeierThe Drunkel34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJennifer Rivera
Co-Brewer: Justin Rivera
Simple CiderC1B: English Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick Wood
Co-Brewer: Yvette Wood
Creamy Passion CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdCoburn HopkinsGingicidisC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Category M1: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndSage PriceGreen LehuaM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdvan WishingradLilikoi MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Category M2: Fruit Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Rivera
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Rivera
Surf Saison CiderM2A: Cyser