Winners - 2019 Brew Oahu Homebrew Competition

Style 1: Standard American Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WheelerHowzit! Honey Orange WheatAmerican Wheat BeerHIP Fermenters
2ndMichael SpencerSummer TreatAmerican Wheat Beer

Style 2: International Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdStuart MontgomeryAnd Two Zig ZagsInternational Pale Lager

Style 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KatakuraMakapipipi PilsnerGerman Pils

Style 6: Amber Malty European Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe ChesnutJoe's RauchbierRauchbierHIP Fermenters
2ndMichael BaetaRaushbierRauchbierBrew Maui

Style 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndKevin BarayugaEhuVienna Lager

Style 9: Strong European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/A   

Style 10: German Wheat Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/A   

Style 11: British Bitter (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndJoe SegalJoe's BitterStrong Bitter
3rdJason EllisSentinel No. 18Best BitterHIP Fermenters

Style 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe SegalJoe IPAEnglish IPA

Style 15: Irish Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael McIntoshFade To BlackIrish Stout

Style 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndJennifer Rivera Pocho StoutSweet StoutHomebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS) [HI]
3rdJustin Rivera Hawaiian Oslo Stout Sweet StoutHIP Fermenters

Style 18: Pale American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris McNairPale Ale American Pale AleHIP Fermenters
2ndReyn IgnacioLandscapes 6.9American Pale Ale
3rdDan KodamaSmash'd BlondeBlonde Ale

Style 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndVince GalloFilamberAmerican Amber Ale
3rdChris McNairBrown AleAmerican Brown AleHIP Fermenters

Style 20: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris McNairPorterAmerican PorterHIP Fermenters
2ndvan WishingradRed Hot Chili Porter (el Diablo)American PorterHeadhunters Brewing Club
3rdJonathan GrossThreat Level MidnightAmerican Porter

Style 21: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCorey MillerSteel Beach Picnic Specialty IPA
1stJustin Rivera Ilio IPAAmerican IPAHIP Fermenters
2ndJeffrey FujimotoGrapefruit, It's Not Just For Breakfast Specialty IPA
2ndCoburn HopkinsHopkins Hazy IPANew England IPA
3rdJoe ChesnutBrut IPASpecialty IPAHIP Fermenters

Style 22: Strong American Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndStuart Montgomery'awa Double IPADouble IPA

Style 23: European Sour Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KatakuraJeune Et Plein De VieLambic
2ndPhillip LisonbeeJosephine In WaitingBerliner Weisse

Style 25: Strong Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndWill CarlsonMolokai FarmhouseSaison
3rdJason EllisSentinel UnnamedSaisonHIP Fermenters

Style 26: Trappist Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy GoldsteinCorsendonky Belgian DubbelHomebrewers On Pacific Shores (HOPS) [HI]
3rdMatt KatakuraMonachis Est CenaBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Style 27: Historical Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdNick WoodWeinrot RyeRoggenbier

Style 28: American Wild Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdCoburn HopkinsOpshaug SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMCoburn HopkinsSour Lady Of Waiahole Wild Specialty Beer

Style 29: Fruit Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/A   

Style 30: Spiced Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndPhillip LisonbeePanang BerlinerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Style 33: Wood Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Rivera Deployment StoutWood-Aged BeerHIP Fermenters

Style 34: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndPhillip LisonbeeHoppy Session 3.0Experimental Beer
3rdDan MeierThe DrunkelExperimental Beer